Walton-Verona Athletics would like to welcome you to our website! Get the latest sports news, schedules, events and other information here.

Quick Links

Recent News

Wednesday, March 22nd: 
The Varsity Baseball team fell to Highlands 12-0.
The Varsity Boys Tennis team remained unbeaten defeating Boone County 5-0. 

Tuesday, March 21st: 
The Varsity Boys Tennis Team remained unbeaten with a 5-0 win over Dixie Heights
The Varsity Boys & Girls Track team won the Lloyd Invitational:
o Girls winners were:  Brandey Webster in both hurdles and 100 yard dash, Lauren Mulcahy in the 200, McCall Ponzer in the 400 and High Jump, and Grace Baker in the shot put.  
o Boys Winners were: Lawson in the 400 & 110 Hurdles, Bonne in the High Jump, and Curry Shazier in the Triple Jump
The boys baseball team defeated holy cross last night by a score of 8 to 4. Braxton Foley was the winning pitcher. Dawson Moffett got the save. Hitting leaders were Jeremy Moran who went 1-2 with four RBI, Tyler Wagner 1-2 with a homerun and Logan Harris had two hits and an RBI. 
The Middle School Baseball team fell to Trimble County 9-3
The Middle School Track teams both won the Lloyd Invite:
o Girls Winners were:  Spillman in the hurdles, C. Waters in the 200, 400, 800, Gamm in the 100, Hurles in the 1600, Lightner in the 300 hurdles, and Buerger in the Shot and Discuss
o Boys Winners were: Perry in the 800 & 1600, Delahunty in the 400.  

Monday, March 20th: 

The Varsity boys tennis team defeated Gallatin County 4-1 yesterday, while the JV Girls team fell to the wildcats 3-0. The Varsity boys host Dixie today at 4:00 at the sports complex.
The Varsity Softball team fell to Henry County 9-2. Addisyn Michael hit a homerun in the loss, while Faith Alford had a double.  


Saturday, March 18th

Over the weekend the girls and boys Varsity track teams competed at the Villa Relay for Life.  
The girls finished 4th out of 19 and were led by outstanding efforts from all relay teams, Ashley Akins and Madison Lohr in the 2 mile, Emma Gutman in the High Jump and Julia Strunk and Grace Baker in the Throwing Events.
The boys also had a great day finishing in 6th place out of 20 team.  Junior Hurdler Luke Lawson led the way winning the 110 Hurdles.  Trey Bonne also had a great day clearing 5 feet 10 inches in high jump while Matt Shazier placed 3rd in the Turbo Javelin.  The Boys sprint relay teams also pulled of top 3 finishes.

Wednesday, March 8th:
 
The Boys Tennis team defeated Cooper yesterday 3-2, while the Varsity Girls Tennis team fell to the Jags 3-2  


Thursday, March 2nd: 
The Varsity Boys Basketball fell in the 8th region tournament to South Oldham last night.  The Bearcats finish the year 26-7, 8th Region All “A” Champs, NCKC Conference Champs, and 32nd District Champions.  

Upcoming Events

Thursday, March 23rd: 
Varsity/JV Softball at Campbell County 5:30

Friday, March 24th:
Middle School Baseball at Oldham County TBA
Varsity Track at Boone County 5:00
JV Baseball v. Simon Kenton 5:30
        Varsity Softball v. Boone County 5:30 

Saturday, March 25th:
Bass Fishing at Barren River Lake  
Middle School Baseball at Oldham County TBA
Middle School Track at Dixie 9:00AM
Varsity/JV Baseball v. Henry County 11:00AM
Varsity/JV Softball v. Beechwood 12:00


Monday, March 27th:
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v. SK 4:00
Varsity Baseball at Simon Kenton 5:30
JV Baseball v. Simon Kenton 5:30
Varsity/JV Softball v. Dixie 5:30

Tuesday, March 28th:
Coed Varsity Track @ Dixie Heights 5:00
Middle School Baseball v. Newport 5:30

Wednesday, March 29th:
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v. Ryle 4:00
Varsity/JV Softball @ St. Henry 5:00

Thursday, March 30th: 
Girls Varsity Tennis at Villa 4:00
Varsity Baseball at Meinken Field v. Newport 4:30
Middle School Baseball v. Carroll Co 5:30

Friday, March 31:
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v Lloyd 4:00
Varsity Baseball at Meinken Field (Gary Huhn Tourney) TBA
Middle School Baseball v. Bellevue 5:00
Coed Middle School Track at Grant County 5:00

Saturday, April 1:
Bass Fishing at Cumberland Lake 
Coed Varsity Track WVHS Invite 9:00AM 
Varsity Softball at Rock’n Round Robin at Rockcastle Co 11:00AM
Varsity Baseball at Meinken Field (Gary Huhn Tourney) TBA
Monday, April 3:
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v. Grant County 4:00
Varsity Baseball v. Grant County at Florence Freedom 5:30
Cancelled:  Varsity/JV Softball @ Bracken County 

Tuesday, April 4:
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v. Pendleton Co 4:00
Middle school Baseball v. Calvary Christian 5:00
Varsity / JV Baseball at Williamstown 5:30
Varsity / JV Softball at Bellevue 5:30
Girls / Boys Middle School Soccer v. Gray Middle 6:00

Wednesday, April 5:
Varsity / JV Softball v. Campbell County 5:30
Coed Varsity Track at Cooper 4:30
Coed Middle School Track at Lloyd 4:30

Thursday, April 6: 
Varsity Boys & Girls Tennis v. Cooper
Middle School Baseball v. Bowling Middle 5:30
Boys & Girls Middle School Soccer at Holmes 6:00 

Friday, April 7:
Cancelled Girls Varsity Tennis v. Villa 
Coed Middle School Track @ Cooper 4:30
Varsity Baseball at Lloyd 5:30
Cancelled JV Baseball v. Lloyd 

Saturday, April 8:
Varsity / JV Baseball v. Carroll County 11:00AM
Varsity / JV Softball v. Holy Cross 12:00 

No events available.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2016 West Corporation. All rights reserved.