Walton-Verona Athletics would like to welcome you to our website! Get the latest sports news, schedules, events and other information here.

Quick Links

Recent News

Friday/Saturday, January 20th-21st:
Freshman Boys Basketball fell to St. Henry in Overtime, 51-48
The Varsity Girls Basketball team defeated Eminence 56-25
Varsity Wrestling team finished 2nd in the Capital Classic in Frankfort.  
Freshman girls won their first two games in the Freshman Regional tourney.  Defeating Scott 47-21 and Brossart 36-16


Thursday, January 19th:

The Freshman Boys and Girls team fells to NCC.  The Freshman Girls lost 44-37, were led by Sarah Hicks with 14.  The Freshman boys fell 40-31.

Wednesday, January 18th:

Congrats to Senior Golfer Logan Griffin for being named 2nd Team Cincinnati Enquirer All Star.  
Varsity Girls Basketball Team fell to Spencer County 47-46, Brooke Perry scored a career high 29 in the loss.
Freshman boys fell to Boone County 55-39, while the JV Boys won 56-38.  
o Varsity Boys Basketball team defeated Boone County 59-39.  Dieonte Miles scored 18 points, 9 rebounds and 6 blocks.  Zach Clinkenbeard added 10 points, 9 rebounds, and 6 assists.  
The Varsity Wrestling team defeated North Oldham, Conner, and Holmes to win the meet last night at WVHS.  

Tuesday, January 17th:

Freshman girl basketball defeat Simon Kenton 45-19.  Bearcats led by Addison Michael with 11 and Emily Taylor with 10.  
Congrats to Caleigh Waters on being named 1st team Cincinnati All Star for Cross Country.  Askley Akins was named 2nd team.  Andrew Schultz was named first team on the boys side, with Tristan Spaulding being named honorable mention.  

·         Congrats to Senior Golfer Logan Griffin for being named 2nd Team Cincinnati Enquirer All Star.  

Monday, January 16th:
The Varsity Girls basketball team defeated Bourbon County 46-36.  The Bearcats were led by Brooke Perry with 16 and Allison Poore with 13.
o The JV Team defeated Bourbon County 44-38 behind 17 from Emma Gutman.
o The Freshman team fell to Bourbon 51-47, the Freshman girls travel to Simon Kenton tonight tipoff at 6:00

Saturday, January 14th:

The Varsity Boys Basketball team defeated Gallatin County 53-33 to win the 8th Region All “A” Regional Championship.  Dieonte Miles led the Bearcats with 15 points, 10 rebounds and 6 blocks.  Zach Clinkenbeard added 12 points, 8 rebounds, and 5 assists.  Kam Pardee and Austin Lay added 9 points each in the victory.  
o Dieonte Miles, Kam Pardee, Evan Anderson were named to the All Tourney Team with Zach Clinkenbeard named MVP. 
o The boys play in the All “A” State Tourney on Thursday, January 26 at 8:00 in Frankfort.  
1
The Wrestling team won the Miamisburg Invitational.  Individual winners were Spalding, Roth, Moore, Smith, and Mulcahy

 


Friday, January 13th:

The Varsity Girls Basketball team fell to Trimble County 31-27 in the 8th Region All “A” Final.  Brooke Perry led the Bearcats with 18 points.  
o Brooke Perry, Rachel Lehkamp, and Aubrielle Anderson all were named to the 8th Region All “A” All Tournament Team.  

Thursday, January 12th:

The Varsity boys basketball team defeated Eminence 67-30 in the SemiFinals of the 8th Region All “A” Tourney. 
o The Bearcats were led by Zach Clinkenbeard with 12 points, Garrett Jones, Kam Pardee, and Evan Anderson each added 9 points in the win. 

Wednesday, January 11th:

The Varsity Girls Basketball team defeated Carroll County in the semifinals of the 8th Region All “A Tournament 41-34.  Brooke Perry scored 18 points to pace the Bearcats, with Aubrielle Anderson added 9 points in the win.  
Tuesday, January 10th:

Varsity Boys Basketball won their opening round game in the 8th Region All "A" Tourney over Trimble County 74-27.  Bearcats were led by Dieonte Miles with 13 points and Trey Bonne with 10.  Bearcats play on Thursday night in the semi finals at 7:30 v. Eminence at WVHS.  

The Freshman Girls Basketball team defeated Conner 28-25

Satuday, January 7th:

Freshman girls defeated Boone County 33-16, with Carrico and Buerger leading the way with 8 each.  
The JV Girls defeated Boone County 42-33. Michaels led with 13 followed by Neeley with 7.  
The Varsity girls fell to Boone 76-45.
The Wrestling team finished 3rd in the Simon Kenton Invitational.  The following went 4-0 on the day:  Macaraniag, Roth, Moore, Smith,  Mayer, Teipe, McElroy, and Ruber.  

Wednesday, January 4th:

Varsity Wrestling team defeated Harrison County & Scott to win the Small School State Dual Sectional. The following wrestlers won both of their matches:  Macaraniag, Roth, Moore, Mayer, Smith, Mulcahy, and Ruber

 

Tuesday, January 3rd:
Freshman boys basketball team defeated Owen County 47-20
The JV Boys Basketball team defeated Owen County 39-34, led by Drew Bonne’s 11 points
The Varsity Boys team defeated NCKC rival Owen County 57-51 to improve to 3-0 in the Conference.  The varsity was led by Dieonte Miles with 16 points and Zach Clinkenbeard with 15.  
Monday, January 2nd:

JV Girls Basketball team defeated Collins 58-9 last night, the JV team was led by Hicks with 11, Coppolla with 10, and Michael with 9.  Everyone scored for the JV girls team.  
Varsity Girls Basketball team fell to Collins 40-37.  

Friday, December 30th:

-Varsity Boys Basketball finished 2-1 at the Red River Classic defeating Nicholas County 64-50.  Clinkenbeard with 18 and Miles with 12. 
-7th Grade girls fell to Turkeyfoot in their Holiday Tourney 31-14.  

Thursday, December 29th:

-Varsity boys basketball team defeated Bourbon County 62-54 in the Red River Classic.  Zach Clinkenbeard and Cam Pardee led the Bearcats with 14 points each. 
-Varsty girls basketball team fell to Bryan Station 58-56.  Brooke Perry was named to the All Tournament Team.

Wednesday, December 28th:

-The Varsity Boys basketball team fell to Wolfe County 56-50 in the first round of the Red River Classic
-The Varsity Girls basketball team fell in the Semis of the Bourbon Co Holiday Classic 47-46.  
-The Wrestling team finished 2nd in the prestigious GMVWA Holiday Classic at Wright State.  Ryan Moore and Mason Smith both won their weight classes.

Tuesday, December 27th:

-Varsity Girls won first game of Bourbon County Tourney, 47-41 over Whitley County.
-Freshman boys fell to Cooper 38-33 in the Holy Cross Tournament 

Monday, December 26th:

-Freshman boys lost to Dixie 31-28 in the opening round of the Holy Cross Tourney

Thursday, December 22nd
:
-The Freshman Girls Basketball team defeated NCC 33-23 in the Notre Dame Holiday Tournament.  
-The Freshman, JV & Varsity Boys Basketball teams all defeated Holmes:
-Freshman boys won 59-44, the JV Boys won 55-30, while the varsity boys won 62-47.
-The Varsity Boys were led by Dieonte Miles with 12 points and 8 blocks, 
-Evan Anderson, Cam Pardee, and Austin Lay all scored 10 points in the win.  

Wednesday, December 21st:

-7th grade girls defeated Highlands 42-27 in the Turkeyfoot Winter Classic, the girls are now 2-0 in the tourney.
-The Freshman girls defeated Dixie Heights 50-10 in the Notre Dame Holiday Tourney.  

Tuesday, December 20th:

Dieonte Miles was named the NCKC Boys Basketball Player of the Week.  In 4 victories Dieonte averaged 15 points, 7 rebounds, and 5 blocks a game. 
The 7th & 8th Grade girls basketball teams defeated Twenhofel.  The 7th grade won 18-17, while the 8th grade girls won 27-12.
The 7th & 8th grade boys basketball teams also defeated Twenhofel.  The 7th grade won 31-27, while the 8th grade team won 38-28.
The JV Girls basketball team defeated Trimble County 68-10, while the varsity girls fell to the Raiders 58-30.  

Sunday, December 18th:  
Varsity Wrestling at SWOWCA Finishers:
106:  Macaraniag 6th
120: Roth 3rd
126: Moore 1st
160: Smith 2nd 
Saturday, December 17th:  

Varsity boys basketball defeated Conner, 59-53.  Bearcats led by Garrett Jones with 15 points. 
Freshman boys lost to Cooper 45-41
The 7th Grade girls defeated Summer View in the Turkeyfoot Holiday Tourney 42-17
The Freshman Girls defeated Simon Kenton 41-36, while JV & Varsity Girls fell to Simon Kenton.  
The Varsity Wrestling team did great at the first day of the SWOWCA Classic at Harrison.  Boys are 3rd out of 45 teams with Smith, Moore, Roth, Macaraniag, and Ruber all in the Semi-Finals tomorrow. 

Friday, December 16th:

The JV & Varsity Boys Basketball teams defeated Villa Madonna.
o The JV Boys won 53-19, while the varsity boys won 75-26.
The Freshman boys fell to Newport 49-44
The JV Girls Basketball team defeated Williamstown 50-12, while the varsity fell to the Demons 57-55.  
Thursday, December 15th:

The Freshman & JV Boys Basketball teams lost to Highlands last night, while the Varisty boys defeated the Bluebirds in Overtime 70-62. 
o Dieonte Miles led the Bearcats with 22 points, Zach Clinkenbeard and Austin Lay added 15 and 12 points each.  
Wednesday, December 14th:

The 7th Grade boys basketball team fell to Carroll County last night, while the 8th grade team won 60-14
The Freshman, JV & Varsity Girls Basketball teams all won last night:
o The Freshman defeated Scott 45-26
o The JV Girls defeated Lloyd Memorial big, and the Varsity improved to 6-1 on the season with a 53-45 win.  
Tuesday, December 13th:

The 7th and 8th grade girls basketball teams defeated Carroll County:
o The 8th grade won 38-32 with Carrico and Buerger leading the way with 10 points
o The 7th grade won 40-12, with Brewer leading the way with 11 points.  
The JV boys basketball team won over Eminence 74-39. 
The Varsity boys basketball team defeated Eminence 81-63
Monday, December 12th:

The Freshman boys defeated Ryle 68-66 in double overtime, while the freshman girls basketball team defeated the Raiders 39-11
The 7th grade boys team fell to Bowling Middle 44-39, while the 8th grade boys won 55-21. 
The 7th and 8th grade girls both fell to Bowling Middle, the 7th grade lost 25-16, while the 8th graders fell in double overtime 41-39.  

Upcoming Events

Monday, January 23rd:
Freshman, JV & Varsity Girls Basketball v. St. Henry 4:30
Freshman Boys Basketball at Pendleton County 6:30

Tuesday, January 24th:

JV & Varsity Boys Basketball v. Williamstown 6:00

Wednesday, January 25th:
No Events Scheduled

Thursday, January 26th: 

CANCELLED: Freshman, JV & Varsity Boys Basketball @ Gallatin County 5:00
         Varsity Boys All "A" State Tourney 8:00 v. 12th Region Champs at Frankfort Convention Center

Friday, January 27th:

Freshman, JV & Varsity Girls Basketball @ Grant County 5:00

Saturday, January 28th:

Freshman, JV, & Varsity Girls Basketball v. Brossart 1:00
Varsity Wrestling at State Duals @ Lindsey Wilson
Cheerleading at Northern Kentucky Coaches Association (NKU) 

Monday, January 30th:
No Games Scheduled

Tuesday, January 31st:
JV & Varsity Boys Basketball v. Whitefield Academy 6:00
Freshman, JV & Varsity Girls Basketball @ Cooper 5:00

Wednesday, February 1st:
Freshman Girls & Boys Basketball v. Holy Cross 6:00

Thursday, February 2nd
Freshman Girls & Boys Basketball at Campbell County 5:00

Friday, February 3rd:
Freshman, JV & Varsity Boys Basketball v.  Grant County 5:00

Saturday, February 4th:
JV Girls at Notre Dame, JV Regional v. Cooper 9:00AM
JV & Varsity Boys Basketball at Trimble County 1:00
JV & Varsity Girls Basketball v. Williamstown 6:00


No events available.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2016 West Corporation. All rights reserved.